Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Pink Zebra Technology Science Pty Ltd (ACN 624 622 733) and is related bodies corporate (Pink Zebra Technology Science) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of the myy app mobile application (App) and its related website, http://www.myyapp.com.au/ (Website) and any other individuals who have dealings with us. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that you provide to us and which we collect from you.

1.2. By accessing or otherwise using the App or the Website, contacting us by email, telephone or any other means, or using applications or websites owned or controlled by Pink Zebra Technology Science, all products, software, data feeds, plugins, mobile applications and other applications and services provided from time to time on, from or through the App or the Website (together, the “Service”), or engaging with us in any other way, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

2. Types of personal information we collect and hold

2.1 "Personal information” is information or an opinion about you or which is reasonably identifiable as you, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

2.2. Pink Zebra Technology Science will, from time to time, receive and store personal information. The types of personal information that we may collect includes:

2.2.1. (When you register to use the App or redeem a prize or accept an offer from a third party who has promoted a prize or offer on the App): your name, email address, mobile phone number, postal address, date of birth and gender.

2.2.2. When you access the App, the App will access, and we will collect, the personal information that is stored on your device if you provide the App with permission to access that information. For example, your location; your camera and your camera roll, and your device’s unique identification number. If you do not wish to share any of the above information when you access the App, you may deny the App access to this information by modifying your privacy settings on your mobile device.

2.3. We may collect personal information about:

2.3.1. Individuals who use the App;

2.3.2. Contractors and suppliers;

2.3.3. Third parties seeking or using our services, including third parties promoting their goods or services on the App or offering loyalty programs through the App;

2.3.4. other people who come into contact with us in the ordinary course of business; and

2.3.5. Applicants applying for a job or position with us. We may collect certain personal information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

3. How we collect and hold your personal information

3.1. In general, Pink Zebra Technology Science does not collect your personal information, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly during your dealings with us, including:

3.1.1. When you voluntarily interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our App or our Website; you provide us with feedback; you respond to promotions; you place orders or make bookings using the App, you communicate with our customer support and when we provide our services to you.

3.1.2. Personal contact with us at a face-to-face meeting or situation;

3.1.3. Correspondence, chats, social applications or services, mail, email or telephone;

3.1.4. When you invest in our business or enquire about a potential acquisition of our business.

3.2. We may receive personal information from third parties, including your social networks where you link these networks to your myy app account, from public sources, our related companies and our service providers. If you do not wish us to collect information from your social networks, please adjust the privacy settings within your social network accounts..

3.3. We may hold your personal information in hard copy files and/or electronic files.

4. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

4.1. Pink Zebra Technology Science will use your personal information only for the purpose for which you provide it to us (the “primary purpose”), which may include:

4.1.1. To provide you with any services that you request; which requires us to identify you, communicate with you, provide you with information, provide you with updates regarding promotions, loyalty programs and offers you have accepted or agreed to participate in, provide our services, validate that promotions entered or offers accepted by you have been entered or accepted by you, ensure that prizes won by you are fulfilled by us or the third parties who run promotions, loyalty programs and offers using the App;

4.1.2. To ensure that underage users are not able to access promotions, loyalty programs and offer that are only offered to adult participants.

4.1.3. To improve and target our products and services and better understand your needs;

4.1.4. To respond to any query or complaint that you may make or otherwise provide customer support;

4.1.5. For internal administration and operational purposes such as preventing fraud and abuse of our systems and to troubleshoot bugs;

4.1.6. To operate, protect, improve and optimise the App, Services and our business such as to perform analytics, conduct research, evaluation and development and quality control purposes;

4.1.7. To consider your employment or contractual engagement application with us.

4.2. If you have opted in to receiving occasional news from us, we may use your personal information to make you aware of new and additional promotions, products, services and opportunities available to you.

4.3. Pink Zebra Technology Science may use your personal information to contact you by a variety of means including, but not limited to by in-App notifications, email or sms. If you do not wish to be contacted by Pink Zebra Technology Science by any or all of these means, you may opt out from receiving such communications by contacting info@myyapp.com.au. However, this may affect our ability to notify you of any prize won by you as a result of you entering a promotion via the myy app.

5. Who we disclose your personal information to

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to:

5.1.1. Where you enter a promotion or loyalty program run by a third party or accept an offer made by a third party using our App: to any third party who runs promotions, loyalty programs and offers using the App. Pink Zebra Technology Science recommends that, before you enter a promotion or loyalty program run by a third party promoter or accept an offer from a third party, you read the privacy policy of that third party.

5.1.2. Where you make a booking or order goods or services through the App: to the relevant restaurant, bar, café or other venue.

5.1.3. Our insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

5.1.4. Third party contractors engaged to perform functions or provide services relating to the purposes for which we collect personal information. If this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with this Privacy Policy.

5.1.5. Enforcement or regulatory authorities, within and outside of Australia, if required by law, or to any other persons if required by law, court order, subpoena, warrant or in the course of a legal proceeding.

5.1.6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets: extent permissible at law, we will disclose our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases to any party to whom our assets or business may be transferred or with whom we are merged. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.

5.2. We may also aggregate personal information so that it no longer personally identifies you. We may use this information for analytics, trends and analysis, to improve and provide products and services and to promote our products and services to third parties. We may sell this information to third parties.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Pink Zebra Technology Science takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect is kept secure in accordance with industry standard physical, electronic and managerial procedures. All of our staff are trained to comply with this Policy. In respect of personal information collected online or stored electronically (including in the cloud) in particular, you acknowledge that no security system is impenetrable and that the security of such networks and systems can never be guaranteed. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information which is transmitted to us is transmitted at your own risk.

7. Cookies

7.1. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect certain information about your use of the App and Services such the date and time of your visit to a location, your IP address and your interaction with the App or Website.

8. Secondary purpose

8.1. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless you consent to that use or disclosure; or you would reasonably expect the use or disclosure in the circumstances, and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy (or as required for by any statutory or legal requirements), we do not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties.

9. Access to and correction of your personal information

9.1. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is up-to-date, complete and accurate, and any personal information that we use or disclose is up-to-date, complete, accurate and relevant. You are responsible for ensuring that any personal information that you provide via the App is up-to-date, complete and accurate.

9.2. You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you and you may seek the correction of such information by contacting us at info@myyapp.com.au. We may need to verify your identity when you request access to your personal information. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. Sometimes we may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of your personal information. If this is the case, we will tell you why.

9.3. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.

10. Complaints about privacy

10.1. If you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy, you may direct your complaint to us at info@myyapp.com.au. Please include your name, email and/or telephone number. We take complaints very seriously and will respond within a reasonable time after receiving written notice of your complaint.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

11.1. Please be aware that we may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on the Website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the App or our Website means that you accept the modified terms.

12. The App and the Website

12.1. When you use our App or visit our Website
When you download the App, use our App or come to our Website we may collect certain information such as technical data about your device, the way you use the App, your browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our App, such that we can improve our service.

12.2. Third party sites
Our App and Website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Pink Zebra Technology Science is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

25 May 2020